William Owen - The Grandchildren of Sir William Heathcote, 3rd Baronet - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product summarization

This masterpiece was made by the male painter William Owen. The original measures the size: 55 1/4 x 67 1/2 in (140,3 x 171,5 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the artist as the medium of the painting. Furthermore, this piece of art is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. We are pleased to mention that the public domain artpiece is being supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Heathcote Art Foundation, 1986. The creditline of the artwork is: Gift of Heathcote Art Foundation, 1986. Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Order your favorite product material

The product dropdown menu ofers you the possibility to select a material and a size of your choice. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Glossy acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, which is often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, makes an original work of art into great décor. Our real glass coating protects your custom fine art print against sunlight and heat for decades.
  • Canvas print: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas creates the unique effect of three-dimensionality. Besides, printed canvas produces a nice and warm ambience. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth effect. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent start to fine art prints on aluminum. The white and bright parts of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss but without any glare.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed canvas with a slightly rough finish on the surface, that reminds the original version of the masterpiece. It is optimally suited for putting the art print with the help of a special frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the artwork to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

Disclaimer: We try whatever we can in order to depict the art products as exact as possible and to display them visually on the different product detail pages. Please bear in mind that the colors of the print materials and the imprint might differ slightly from the representation on the screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors can be printed 100% realistically. Since our art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

About the article

Article classification: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Manufacturing: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: wall gallery, home décor
Artwork alignment: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: length to width 1.2 : 1
Implication of image aspect ratio: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available options: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: no frame

Background information about the original artwork

Title of the artpiece: "The Grandchildren of Sir William Heathcote, 3rd Baronet"
Artwork categorization: painting
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): 55 1/4 x 67 1/2 in (140,3 x 171,5 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Heathcote Art Foundation, 1986
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Heathcote Art Foundation, 1986

Artist overview table

Name of the artist: William Owen
Also known as: William Owen, Owen, W. Owen, W. Owen Esq. R.A., Mr. Owen, william owen r.a., Owen William, W. Owen R.A., wm. owen
Artist gender: male
Nationality: British
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: the United Kingdom
Lifetime: 56 years
Year of birth: 1769
City of birth: Ludlow, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
Died in the year: 1825
Deceased in (place): London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom

© Copyright - intellectual property of, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

Supplemental information by the museum's website (© - The Metropolitan Museum of Art - www.metmuseum.org)

Owen was a contemporary and rival of Sir Thomas Lawrence. The Heathcote portrait employs an unusual conceit, showing the grandchildren of a wealthy baronet dressed as cottage children. The sheaves of wheat allude to the harvest. The painting, exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1806, is one of nearly a dozen portraits executed by the artist for members of Sir William's family.

You may also like

Recently viewed