William Trost Richards, 1901 - New Jersey Beach - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Article data

This over 110 year-old artpiece called New Jersey Beach was created by the American artist William Trost Richards in 1901. The original measures the following dimensions - 28 1/4 x 48 1/4in (71,8 x 122,6cm) Framed: 35 11/16 x 55 1/2 x 4 5/16 in (90,7 x 141 x 11 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the North American artist as the medium of the piece of art. Today, the piece of art belongs to the art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. The artpiece, which is part of the public domain is provided with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. William T. Brewster, 1932. Creditline of the artwork: Gift of Mrs. William T. Brewster, 1932. Moreover, alignment is landscape with an image ratio of 16 : 9, meaning that the length is 78% longer than the width. The painter William Trost Richards was a North American artist, whose art style can be classified as Romanticism. The painter lived for a total of 72 years, born in 1833 and deceased in 1905.

Artwork depiction by the museum's website (© - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - www.metmuseum.org)

This painting represents the last stage of Richards’s prolific career. It reveals his definite, though reluctant, concession to the broader rendering of forms and looser brush work that had become popular by the turn of the twentieth century and is evident in Winslow Homer’s seascapes. However, Richards’s longstanding preference for detail is still apparent in the crisp definition of the cresting waves.

Background data about the artpiece

Painting title: "New Jersey Beach"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 20th century
Artwork year: 1901
Approximate age of artwork: over 110 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 28 1/4 x 48 1/4in (71,8 x 122,6cm) Framed: 35 11/16 x 55 1/2 x 4 5/16 in (90,7 x 141 x 11 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's web page: www.metmuseum.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. William T. Brewster, 1932
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Mrs. William T. Brewster, 1932

Artist overview table

Name: William Trost Richards
Also known as: richards w.t., Richards W. T., w.m t. richards, Richards William T., Richards William Trost, wm t. richards, W.T. Richards, William Trost Richards, wm. t. richards, richards w.t.
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions: painter
Home country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Styles: Romanticism
Lifespan: 72 years
Born: 1833
Died in the year: 1905

Selectable materials

The product dropdown menu gives you the possibility to pick your favorite size and material. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referred to as a print on plexiglass, makes your chosen original artwork into décor.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding depth effect. The colors are bright and luminous, the fine details appear very clear, and you can literally perceive the matte appearance of the print.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed sheet of flat cotton canvas paper with a nice surface finish, that reminds the actual work of art. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. A canvas produces a exclusive impression of three dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.

The product

Print prodct: art copy
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: home design, wall decoration
Artwork alignment: landscape format
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 16 : 9
Implication: the length is 78% longer than the width
Material variants: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 90x50cm - 35x20", 180x100cm - 71x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 90x50cm - 35x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size options: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Picture frame: unframed product

Legal disclaimer: We make every effort in order to describe the art products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually on the different product detail pages. Nonetheless, the tone of the printed materials and the printing might diverge to a certain extent from the representation on the screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors will be printed as realistically as the digital version shown here. In view of the fact that our art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed