Wilton Lockwood, 1910 - Peonies - fine art print

34,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The more than 110 year old artpiece was painted by Wilton Lockwood in 1910. The version of the artpiece has the following size: 30 x 30 1/8 in (76,2 x 76,5 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the North American painter as the medium of the artwork. The artwork is part of the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, George A. Hearn Fund, 1911 (public domain license). The creditline of the artwork is: George A. Hearn Fund, 1911. On top of that, alignment is in square format and has an image ratio of 1 : 1, which means that the length is equal to the width.

Which kind of product material do you preferr?

In the dropdown lists right next to the article you can select your favorite size and material. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • The canvas print: A UV printed canvas material stretched on a wooden frame. A canvas print of this masterpiece will allow you to transform your new into a large size artpiece like you would see in a gallery. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a fine art print on plexiglass, will turn the original artwork into marvellous wall décor and is a viable alternative option to aluminium or canvas fine art prints. Your artwork is manufactured with modern UV direct printing technology.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed flat cotton canvas with a slightly rough surface finish, which resembles the original work of art. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: These are metal prints on alu dibond with an impressive depth. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the selected artwork right onto the aluminium composite surface. The bright & white components of the work of art shine with a silky gloss but without the glow. Colors are bright and luminous, the details of the print appear clear and crisp.

Artist overview

Name: Wilton Lockwood
Alternative names: Wilton Lockwood, Lockwood, Lockwood Wilton, Robert Wilton Lockwood, Lockwood Robert Wilton
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Home country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Life span: 53 years
Born in the year: 1861
Born in (place): Wilton, Fairfield county, Connecticut, United States
Died in the year: 1914
Died in (place): New York City, New York state, United States

Structured information on the artwork

Name of the piece of art: "Peonies"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Category: modern art
Century: 20th century
Created in: 1910
Approximate age of artwork: over 110 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 30 x 30 1/8 in (76,2 x 76,5 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's webpage: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, George A. Hearn Fund, 1911
Creditline of artwork: George A. Hearn Fund, 1911

Article background information

Product type: wall art
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct printing (digital print)
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: on demand
Product use: wall picture, wall gallery
Artwork orientation: square alignment
Image ratio: 1 : 1 length : width
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is equal to the width
Available reproduction materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Aluminium dibond print size options: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Framing of the artprint: please bear in mind that this art print is not framed

Legal note: We try all that we can in order to describe the products in as much detail as possible and to showcase them visually on the various product detail pages. Please bear in mind that some tone of the printing material, as well as the imprint may differ marginally from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that all our are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

Copyright © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed