Winslow Homer, 1873 - Four Boys on a Beach - fine art print

44,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your individual art print

The over 140 years old artwork Four Boys on a Beach was created by Winslow Homer in 1873. Nowadays, this work of art is in the the digital collection of National Gallery of Art located in Washington D.C., United States of America. The modern art masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is being included with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.: . Moreover, alignment is landscape with an aspect ratio of 5 : 2, meaning that the length is two and a half times longer than the width. Winslow Homer was a painter, whose style can primarily be attributed to Realism. The painter was born in 1836 in Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States and passed away at the age of 74 in the year 1910.

Original artwork description by National Gallery of Art (© - National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

Medium: Graphite with watercolor and gouache on wove paper

Dimensions: Overall: 14.1 x 34 cm (5 9/16 x 13 3/8 in.)

Background data about the work of art

Artwork title: "Four Boys on a Beach"
Categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1873
Artwork age: over 140 years
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
web page Museum: www.nga.gov
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist details table

Name: Winslow Homer
Also known as: הומר וינסלאו, w. homer, Winslow Homer, Homer Winslow, Homer, homer w.
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Realism
Lifespan: 74 years
Born: 1836
Born in (place): Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States
Died in the year: 1910
Town of death: Prouts Neck, Cumberland county, Maine, United States

Item materials which we offer:

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, transforms the original artwork into décor. The artwork is being manufactured with state-of-the-art UV print technology. The great upside of a plexiglass fine art print is that contrasts plus smaller image details will be exposed due to the delicate tonal gradation.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened structure on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2 - 6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): This is a metal print made on alu dibond with a true depth effect, which creates a modern look by having a non-reflective surface structure. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent start to art prints with aluminum. For our Aluminium Dibond print, we print the chosen artpiece on the surface of the aluminum composite. The colors are luminous, details appear very clear.
  • Canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher. A canvas creates a typical look of three dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.

The product

Product classification: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Product Origin: German-made
Type of stock: on demand
Proposed product use: art reproduction gallery, home design
Alignment of the artwork: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 5 : 2
Interpretation of the side aspect ratio: the length is two and a half times longer than the width
Available product fabrics: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x20cm - 20x8", 100x40cm - 39x16", 150x60cm - 59x24", 200x80cm - 79x31"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x20cm - 20x8", 100x40cm - 39x16", 150x60cm - 59x24", 200x80cm - 79x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 100x40cm - 39x16"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 50x20cm - 20x8", 100x40cm - 39x16"
Framing of the art reproduction: not included

Important note: We try all that we can to depict the products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually on the different product detail pages. Still, the pigments of the print products, as well as the print result might differ to a certain extent from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed 100% realistically. Because all art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protected, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed