Winslow Homer, 1878 - The Milk Maid - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product explanation

In the year 1878 Winslow Homer created the modern art masterpiece. Nowadays, this work of art is part of the National Gallery of Art's digital art collection. We are happy to reference that the public domain masterpiece is provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.Besides, the work of art has the following creditline: . Moreover, alignment is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.4, which means that the length is 29% shorter than the width. The painter Winslow Homer was a North American artist, whose style can primarily be assigned to Realism. The Realist artist lived for a total of 74 years, born in the year 1836 in Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States and passed away in 1910 in Prouts Neck, Cumberland county, Maine, United States.

Additional information from National Gallery of Art (© - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

Medium: Watercolor over graphite

Dimensions: Overall: 50.3 x 36 cm (19 13/16 x 14 3/16 in.)

Work of art specs

Title of the artwork: "The Milk Maid"
Categorization: painting
Art categorization: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in the year: 1878
Artwork age: 140 years old
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Location of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: www.nga.gov
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist table

Name of the artist: Winslow Homer
Alternative names: Homer, w. homer, הומר וינסלאו, Homer Winslow, Winslow Homer, homer w.
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles: Realism
Lifespan: 74 years
Birth year: 1836
Born in (place): Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States
Died: 1910
Place of death: Prouts Neck, Cumberland county, Maine, United States

Choose your material

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed flat canvas with a granular finish on the surface, which reminds the actual work of art. It is perfectly used for putting your fine art print with the help of a special frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6 cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a UV print on plexiglass, will convert your selected artwork into magnificient décor. The artwork is printed with modern UV direct printing machines. This has the effect of vivid, stunning color tones. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and minor color details become more visible due to the granular tonal gradation of the picture. The plexiglass with real glass coating protects your selected art print against light and heat for up to 6 decades.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. Your canvas print of your favorite masterpiece will provide you with the unique opportunity to transform your fine art print into a large size artwork as you know from galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an impressive depth effect. The white & bright parts of the original artwork shine with a silky gloss but without any glare.

Structured item information

Article type: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: German-made
Stock type: on demand
Product usage: wall picture, art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the artwork: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.4
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Item material choices: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x70cm - 20x28"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium print size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Framing of the art reproduction: unframed art copy

Legal note: We try everything to depict our art products as clearly as it is possible and to demonstrate them visually. However, the colors of the printing material, as well as the imprint might differ somehwat from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that all our are printed and processed manually, there might also be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed