Winslow Homer, 1887 - Danger - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork information from the museum (© - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

Medium: Watercolor and gouache over graphite

Dimensions: Overall: 37.5 x 53.5 cm (14 3/4 x 21 1/16 in.)

Summary of the art replica "Danger"

The piece of art titled "Danger" was painted by Winslow Homer. Today, the artpiece forms part of the National Gallery of Art's collection in Washington D.C., United States of America. With courtesy of - National Gallery of Art, Washington (public domain license).The creditline of the artwork is: . What is more, the alignment is landscape and has a ratio of 1.4 : 1, which means that the length is 40% longer than the width. The painter Winslow Homer was an artist, whose artistic style can primarily be classified as Realism. The American painter lived for a total of 74 years - born in 1836 in Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States and died in 1910 in Prouts Neck, Cumberland county, Maine, United States.

Selectable product materials

In the product dropdown selection you can select a material and a size of your choice. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Canvas: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a print on plexiglass, will turn the original work of art into brilliant home décor and makes a distinct alternative option to canvas and aluminidum dibond prints. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts plus artwork details will be visible with the help of the precise gradation. Our plexiglass with real glass coating protects your custom art print against sunlight and external influences for up to 60 years.
  • Poster print on canvas material: The poster print is a printed canvas with a fine surface finish. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an impressive effect of depth. Its non-reflective surface structure make a fashionable impression. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the best start to replicas made with aluminum. For your Aluminium Dibond option, we print the artwork right on the aluminium composite surface. Colors are luminous in the highest definition, details are crisp and clear, and you can really notice a matte appearance of the print.

General information about the artist

Name of the artist: Winslow Homer
Other names: Homer Winslow, homer w., w. homer, Winslow Homer, הומר וינסלאו, Homer
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions: painter
Country of origin: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Lifetime: 74 years
Year born: 1836
Born in (place): Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States
Died in the year: 1910
Place of death: Prouts Neck, Cumberland county, Maine, United States

Background data on the work of art

Piece of art title: "Danger"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Broad category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in the year: 1887
Artwork age: around 130 years old
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Place of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website: www.nga.gov
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

About the product

Article categorization: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: German production
Type of stock: on demand
Proposed product use: home décor, gallery wall
Image orientation: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 1.4 : 1
Side ratio meaning: the length is 40% longer than the width
Available variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Art print framing: please consider that this reproduction does not have a frame

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can to depict the art products as accurate as possible and to display them visually. Nonetheless, the colors of the printing material and the print result may differ to a certain extent from the image on the device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Given that all our are processed and printed by hand, there might also be slight differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright protected - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed