Winslow Homer, 1890 - Palm Trees, Red - fine art print

44,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The over 130 years old painting called Palm Trees, Red was made by Winslow Homer in the year 1890. The original measures the size: 19,7 × 45,7 cm (7 3/4 × 18 in). Watercolor over graphite was applied by the North American painter as the technique for the piece of art. It is in the the collection of National Gallery of Art. The public domain piece of art is being included with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . On top of that, alignment is landscape with a ratio of 5 : 2, which implies that the length is two and a half times longer than the width. Winslow Homer was a painter of American nationality, whose artistic style can mainly be attributed to Realism. The artist was born in the year 1836 in Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States and deceased at the age of 74 in the year 1910.

Work of art table

Piece of art name: "Palm Trees, Red"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1890
Age of artwork: around 130 years
Artwork original medium: watercolor over graphite
Original artwork dimensions: 19,7 × 45,7 cm (7 3/4 × 18 in)
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Location of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: www.nga.gov
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist details

Artist: Winslow Homer
Aliases: הומר וינסלאו, Homer, homer w., Homer Winslow, w. homer, Winslow Homer
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles: Realism
Age at death: 74 years
Born: 1836
Born in (place): Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States
Year of death: 1910
Deceased in (place): Prouts Neck, Cumberland county, Maine, United States

Select your material

For every product we offer different sizes & materials. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Poster on canvas material: A poster is a printed canvas paper with a slightly rough surface texture. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm around the print motif to facilitate the framing.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding effect of depth. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print the favorite artpiece on the aluminium surface. This direct UV print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a contemporary way to showcase fine art prints, since it puts the viewer’s focus on the replica of the artwork.
  • The acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a plexiglass print, makes the artwork into gorgeous wall décor. Beyond that, it makes a good alternative to aluminium or canvas art prints.
  • Canvas print: A UV printed canvas material stretched on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas print of your favorite work of art will let you turn your custom into a large size artpiece as you would see in a gallery. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.

The product

Product classification: fine art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production process: UV direct printing
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: wall gallery, home design
Artwork orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 5 : 2 (length : width)
Interpretation: the length is two and a half times longer than the width
Material choices: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x20cm - 20x8", 100x40cm - 39x16", 150x60cm - 59x24", 200x80cm - 79x31"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x20cm - 20x8", 100x40cm - 39x16"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 100x40cm - 39x16"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 50x20cm - 20x8", 100x40cm - 39x16"
Art print framing: not available

Disclaimer: We try to depict our products as closely as we can and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Please bear in mind that the colors of the printed materials and the imprint can vary to a certain extent from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that all the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright - intellectual property of, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed