Winslow Homer, 1892 - Sketch forHound and Hunter - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The artpiece "Sketch forHound and Hunter" as your own art copy

This work of art was painted by the realist master Winslow Homer. Nowadays, this piece of art belongs to the digital art collection of National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C., United States of America. The modern art masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.The creditline of the artwork is the following: . In addition to that, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has an image ratio of 1.4 : 1, which implies that the length is 40% longer than the width. Winslow Homer was a painter, whose art style can mainly be classified as Realism. The artist was born in the year 1836 in Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States and deceased at the age of 74 in the year 1910 in Prouts Neck, Cumberland county, Maine, United States.

Original artwork description as provided by National Gallery of Art (© Copyright - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

Watercolor on wove paper Dimensions: overall 35.4 x 50.7 cm (13 15/16 x 19 15/16 in.)

Details about the piece of art

Work of art name: "Sketch forHound and Hunter"
Classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1892
Approximate age of artwork: 120 years
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Place of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum website: National Gallery of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Short overview of the artist

Artist: Winslow Homer
Also known as: Homer Winslow, w. homer, הומר וינסלאו, Homer, Winslow Homer, homer w.
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Realism
Lifespan: 74 years
Year born: 1836
Place of birth: Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States
Year died: 1910
Place of death: Prouts Neck, Cumberland county, Maine, United States

Obtain your preferred fine art print material

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to pick your individual material and size. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often labelled as a UV print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite original artwork into beautiful home decoration. Beyond that, it makes a distinct alternative option to dibond and canvas fine art replicas. The artwork is made thanks to the help of state-of-the-art UV print machines. This creates the image effect of and vivid colors. The real glass coating protects your custom art replica against light and external influences for several decades.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true effect of depth - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface structure. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your work of art on the aluminium surface. The colors are vivid and luminous, the fine details appear very clear, and there’s a matte look that you can literally feel.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster is a printed canvas paper with a slight structure on the surface, which reminds the actual version of the artwork. It is suited for framing the fine art print with a custom frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the print to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print, which shall not be mistaken with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed directly on cotton canvas. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.

Structured product details

Product categorization: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV print / digital printing
Product Origin: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Proposed product use: art collection (reproductions), wall picture
Orientation: landscape alignment
Image ratio: (length : width) 1.4 : 1
Meaning of image ratio: the length is 40% longer than the width
Materials you can choose from: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Frame: please note that this art copy is not framed

Legal disclaimer: We try everything in order to depict the art products as accurate as possible and to exhibit them visually on the various product detail pages. Still, the colors of the print products, as well as the printing may differ marginally from the representation on your monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as realisitcally as the digital version. In view of the fact that all the are printed and processed manually, there might as well be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed