Winslow Homer, 1900 - The Rise - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This more than 120 year-old painting was made by Winslow Homer. Furthermore, the piece of art can be viewed in in the digital collection of National Gallery of Art located in Washington D.C., United States of America. We are delighted to mention that this public domain piece of art is provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.The creditline of the artpiece is: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with an image ratio of 3 : 2, which means that the length is 50% longer than the width. The painter Winslow Homer was a North American artist from United States, whose style was primarily Realism. The American artist was born in the year 1836 in Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States and died at the age of 74 in the year 1910 in Prouts Neck, Cumberland county, Maine, United States.

Which kind of fine art print materials can I choose?

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Canvas: A canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. A canvas has the unique impression of three-dimensionality. The canvas creates a cosy and positive look. Your canvas print of this artpiece will allow you to transform your fine art print into a large size artwork. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth effect. A non-reflective surface make a contemporary look. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your best introduction to the sophisticated world of art prints with aluminum. The white and bright parts of the original work of art shine with a silky gloss but without glow. The colors are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, the fine details are clear and crisp.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a slightly rough finish on the surface. A poster is excellently qualified for putting your art replica using a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6 cm round about the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often described as a plexiglass print, will transform your favorite original into great décor. In addition, the acrylic glass art print forms a great alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond fine art replicas. Our real glass coating protects your custom art replica against light and heat for many years to come.

Important note: We try everythig possible to depict our art products as precisely as possible and to display them visually in our shop. At the same time, the colors of the print materials and the printing might diverge to a certain extent from the image on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. Since all the fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

About the article

Print categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print
Production: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended usage: gallery wall, art print gallery
Artwork orientation: landscape format
Side ratio: length to width 3 : 2
Side ratio meaning: the length is 50% longer than the width
Materials you can select: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Dibond print (alumnium material) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Art print framing: not available

Background information about the unique artpiece

Title of the work of art: "The Rise"
Classification of the work of art: painting
Broad category: modern art
Artwork century: 20th century
Artwork year: 1900
Age of artwork: 120 years old
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Available at: National Gallery of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The painter

Artist: Winslow Homer
Also known as: Homer, הומר וינסלאו, Homer Winslow, Winslow Homer, homer w., w. homer
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: American
Jobs: painter
Country of origin: United States
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Lifetime: 74 years
Born in the year: 1836
Place of birth: Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States
Died in the year: 1910
Died in (place): Prouts Neck, Cumberland county, Maine, United States

© Copyright protected | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

General specifications by the museum's website (© - by National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

watercolor over graphite sheet: 35 × 52.7 cm (13 3/4 × 20 3/4 in.)

You may also like

Recently viewed