Winslow Homer, 1904 - Red Shirt, Homosassa, Florida - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Summary of the print product

The modern art artpiece Red Shirt, Homosassa, Florida was made by the realist painter Winslow Homer in 1904. The beyond 110 year old original version measures the size: 35,7 x 50,1 cm (14 1/16 x 19 3/4 in). Watercolor over graphite was applied by the American artist as the technique for the piece of art. Besides, this piece of art can be viewed in in the National Gallery of Art's digital collection, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. With courtesy of - National Gallery of Art, Washington (license: public domain).: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has an aspect ratio of 1.4 : 1, which means that the length is 40% longer than the width. The painter Winslow Homer was a North American artist, whose artistic style was mainly Realism. The North American artist lived for 74 years and was born in 1836 in Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States and passed away in the year 1910.

Artwork details

Work of art title: "Red Shirt, Homosassa, Florida"
Classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 20th century
Artwork year: 1904
Approximate age of artwork: more than 110 years
Artwork original medium: watercolor over graphite
Size of the original artpiece: 35,7 x 50,1 cm (14 1/16 x 19 3/4 in)
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Location of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum's web page: National Gallery of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The painter

Artist name: Winslow Homer
Other names: homer w., Homer Winslow, w. homer, Winslow Homer, Homer, הומר וינסלאו
Artist gender: male
Nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Died at the age of: 74 years
Birth year: 1836
Place of birth: Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States
Died: 1910
Place of death: Prouts Neck, Cumberland county, Maine, United States

The material options

In the product dropdown menu you can select the material and sizeaccording to your preferences. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a printed flat canvas with a fine surface structure, which resembles the actual artwork. A poster is best suited for framing your fine art print with a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an impressive depth. The non-reflective surface structure make a fashionable look. Colors are luminous in the highest definition, the details of the print are crisp and clear, and you can perceive the matte appearance of the art print surface.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, not to be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital image printed on an industrial printing machine. It generates the unique impression of three-dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often denoted as a an art print on plexiglass, changes your favorite original into magnificient décor. In addition to that, the acrylic glass art print makes a good alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art prints. Our real glass coating protects your custom art replica against light and external influences for decades.

About this item

Print categorization: art print
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: digital printing
Product Origin: German production
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: wall decoration, wall gallery
Orientation of the image: landscape format
Image ratio: 1.4 : 1 - (length : width)
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 40% longer than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Framing of the artprint: no frame

Important information: We try whatever we can to depict our products as closely as we can and to display them visually on the different product detail pages. Although, the pigments of the printing material, as well as the imprint might diverge somehwat from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that all our are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

This text is copyrighted © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed