Worthington Whittredge, 1853 - Summer Pastorale (View of Kallenfels) - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on the art print "Summer Pastorale (View of Kallenfels)"

"Summer Pastorale (View of Kallenfels)" is a masterpiece by Worthington Whittredge in the year 1853. The over 160 years old original version measures the size: 38-3/4 x 32-3/8 in. Oil on canvas was used by the North American painter as the technique for the artpiece. Today, this piece of art is in the the Indianapolis Museum of Art's collection, which is one of the finest universal art museums that has an extensive collection of art history from different eras with objects from all parts of the world.. We are pleased to state that this artpiece, which is part of the public domain is provided with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.Creditline of the artwork: . Besides this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Choose your product material option

In the dropdown selection next to the product offering you can pick a material and a sizeaccording to your personal preferences. Select your favorite material and size between the subsequent choices:

  • Poster print on canvas material: A poster print is a printed canvas with a nice surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm around the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth effect, creating a fashionable impression thanks to a surface structure, that is not reflective. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent introduction to fine art replicas made with aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected artwork on the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The colors of the print are bright and luminous in the highest definition, fine details of the print appear very clear.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, changes your favorite original artwork into beautiful wall decoration and offers a great alternative option to canvas or aluminium dibond prints. The work of art is printed thanks to the help of modern UV print technology. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and granular painting details become recognizeable thanks to the subtle tonal gradation in the print.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.

The artist

Artist name: Worthington Whittredge
Also known as: Thomas Worthington Whittredge, Whittredge Thomas Worthington, Whittredge T. Worthington, Whittredge Worthington, Whittredge, Worthington Whittredge
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Life span: 90 years
Born: 1820
Place of birth: Springfield, Clark county, Ohio, United States
Year died: 1910
Place of death: Summit, Union county, New Jersey, United States

Background information about the artwork

Artwork name: "Summer Pastorale (View of Kallenfels)"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
General term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1853
Age of artwork: over 160 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): 38-3/4 x 32-3/8 in
Exhibited in: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Available under: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Structured item details

Print prodct: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall gallery, wall picture
Alignment of the artwork: portrait format
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2
Meaning of aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Fabric choices: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: not available

Legal disclaimer: We try the best we can to describe the products as clearly as possible and to demonstrate them visually. Still, the pigments of the print products, as well as the printing can diverge somehwat from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Because the are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Copyright © - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed