Worthington Whittredge, 1886 - Landscape - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information about the unique artpiece

Title of the piece of art: "Landscape"
Artwork classification: painting
Category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Artwork year: 1886
Artwork age: around 130 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original size: 20-3/8 x 14-1/2 in
Exhibited in: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Place of museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Museum website: www.discovernewfields.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

About the artist

Name: Worthington Whittredge
Other names: Whittredge T. Worthington, Whittredge Worthington, Whittredge, Worthington Whittredge, Whittredge Thomas Worthington, Thomas Worthington Whittredge
Gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died at the age of: 90 years
Born in the year: 1820
Born in (place): Springfield, Clark county, Ohio, United States
Year of death: 1910
Place of death: Summit, Union county, New Jersey, United States

The product specs

Print product type: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Proposed product use: art collection (reproductions), gallery wall
Orientation of the artwork: portrait format
Image ratio: 1 : 1.4 length to width
Meaning of image ratio: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Materials available: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium dibond print options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Picture frame: not available

Choose your product material

In the dropdown selection next to the product offering you can pick the material and size of your choice. Hence, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a fine art print on plexiglass, makes the original artwork into beautiful home decoration. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and small image details become more exposed because of the very subtle tonal gradation in the print. The real glass coating protects your chosen art print against sunlight and heat for many decades.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the selected artwork onto the aluminium surface. This print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a stylish way to display artworks, because it puts the viewer’s focus on the image.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print, which shall not be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital image printed from an industrial printing machine. A canvas of this artpiece will allow you to transform your into a large size artpiece. How can I hang a canvas print on the wall? Canvas Prints have the great advantage of being low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Poster on canvas material: Our poster is a printed canvas paper with a granular surface structure, which reminds the actual version of the work of art. It is used for putting the art copy with a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.

The artpiece Landscape created by Worthington Whittredge as your new art copy

The 19th century work of art called "Landscape" was created by the painter Worthington Whittredge in 1886. The painting has the following size: 20-3/8 x 14-1/2 in and was produced with the technique of oil on canvas. The piece of art can be viewed in in the digital collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art. With courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art (licensed - public domain).The creditline of the artwork is the following: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a ratio of 1 : 1.4, which implies that the length is 29% shorter than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We try our best in order to depict our products in as much detail as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. At the same time, the pigments of the print materials and the printing can differ somehwat from the representation on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that all fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might also be slight deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

Copyright © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed