Wybrand Hendriks, 1754 - Head of a Roebuck - fine art print

34,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The more than 260 years old piece of art Head of a Roebuck was made by the male artist Wybrand Hendriks in 1754. Today, this artpiece can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (licensed - public domain).: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is square with a ratio of 1 : 1, meaning that the length is equal to the width.

Available product materials

In the product dropdown lists you can choose a material and a size of your choice. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Poster print on canvas material: The poster print is a printed cotton canvas with a nice structure on the surface, that reminds the original version of the artwork. It is perfectly suited for framing the art print with the help of a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm around the work of art to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding effect of depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your best start to the sophisticated world of replicas with aluminum. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your chosen work of art onto the aluminium composite surface. The colors are luminous, the fine details of the print are very clear.
  • Printed acrylic glass: The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes labelled as a print on plexiglass, will transform the original into beautiful home decoration. Your favorite work of art will be manufactured with modern UV print technology. This creates rich and stunning print colors. With a glossy acrylic glass art print contrasts and small details will be more recognizeable thanks to the fine tonal gradation in the picture.
  • Canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.

Artist summary table

Artist name: Wybrand Hendriks
Also known as: Hendricks, W. Hendricks, Wybrand Hendriks, Hendriks Wijbrand, Wyb. Hendriks, Hendriks, W. Hendriks, Hendriks Wybrand, Hendrick, Hendrique, Wm. Henricks, Wijbrand Hendriks
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter, curator
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Age at death: 87 years
Born: 1744
City of birth: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1831
Died in (place): Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands

Background information on the artwork

Title of the piece of art: "Head of a Roebuck"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
General term: classic art
Period: 18th century
Year: 1754
Approximate age of artwork: 260 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available at: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Print categorization: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Product Origin: German-made
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: art reproduction gallery, art print gallery
Orientation of the image: square format
Side ratio: 1 : 1
Implication of image aspect ratio: the length is equal to the width
Product material choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size options: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Art print framing: not available

Important legal note: We try the best we can to describe our art products as exact as we can and to display them visually in our shop. Please keep in mind that some pigments of the printed materials, as well as the imprint may differ to a certain extent from the representation on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors may not be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Since all the art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

This text is protected by copyright © , Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed